Paraguay Visa FAQ

Semester and Year Visa FAQ

Back to Country Overview

What type of visa do I need?

A non-resident (multiple entry) visa is purchased upon arrival in Asuncion, Paraguay. After a few weeks, AFS Paraguay will assist you in applying for a Residence Permit.

How do I apply for the visa?

You will apply for the visa upon arrival at the Silvio Pettirossi International Airport in Asuncion, Paraguay. The current fee for the visa is $180.  This money is billed to you by AFS USA and paid prior to your trip. 

What documents will I need to collect in order to apply for the visa?

  • United States Passport + 1 copy of the date page and signature page
  • Apostilled & Notarized Parental Consent Form + attached IDs
  • Two or Four Passport Photos (depending on length of program)
  • Photocopy of Birth Certificate
  • Additional visa processing fee of $200 for the semester program
  • Additional visa processing fee of $360 for the year program

When do I apply for the visa?

You will apply for the visa upon arrival at the Silvio Pettirossi International Airport in Asuncion, Paraguay.

How much will the visa cost?

You must pay $180 for a Non-Resident (multiple entry) Tourist Visa. This visa is valid for 90 days. Before the 90 day validity runs out, you will need to apply for a Temporary Resident Permit. AFS Paraguay will assist you with this process. Please be advised that there are additional fees associated with obtaining your Temporary Resident Permit. All students will be invoiced prior to departure for these fees.

Are there any other expected costs?

There are additional costs involved in obtaining, notarizing, and apostilling the required documents.

Are any of these costs covered in my AFS program fee?

Your program fee does not cover any fees related to obtaining or extending your visa and Resident Permit.

Can I travel before the start of my program?

You should not plan any trips outside of the United States during the month before your program start date. You should be mindful and plan accordingly to ensure you have sufficient time to retrieve the required documents before your departure date. Not retrieving the required documents before departure will increase the risk of not being able to participate on your program



Need more clarification on visa-related questions? Check out the General Visa FAQs.

IMPORTANT: Do not begin the visa application process until you are notified by AFS.

The information above is a general overview of your expected student visa or residence permit application process. The laws, fees, document requirements, and processes are subject to change at any time.

Additional student visa / residence permit application information and support will be posted as soon as it is available for your specific departure cycle. You will be notified by email as detailed support materials are posted for your program.

The visa application process, including requirements and fees, are determined by the government of your host country and are subject to change. AFS will support you as you apply for your travel documents but ultimately it is your responsibility to obtain legal permission to live and study abroad.

Fees and requirements are determined by each country’s immigration authorities and are subject to change at any time.